Tanzania's Lady Jaydee and Rwanda's DJ Pius among top acts nominated for HiPipo Music Awards 2019




The nominees of the eighth edition of the HiPipo Music Awards (HMAs) have been announced ahead of the awards ceremony at Kampala Serena Hotel in Uganda on 16 March.

Voting for the pan-African awards began on 6 January and members of the public have until 15 March to select their favourite acts.

Voting can be done via the HiPipo official website, WhatsApp or SMS (+256778087194).

Public voting constitutes 70% of all votes cast, while 30% will come from members of the media as well as previous HMA winners and nominees.


Below is the full list of nominees:

Best Male Artist
  • Fik Fameica
  • A Pass 
  • Eddy Kenzo 
  • David Lutalo 
  • Geosteady 
  • King Saha
Best Duo/Group
  • Sauti Ya Africa 
  • B2C 
  • New Chapter Africa 
  • Brotherz Muzik 
  • Voltage Music 
Best Breakthrough Artist
  • Daddy Andre 
  • Chosen Becky 
  • New Chapter Africa 
  • Kenneth Mugabi 
  • Nina Roz 
  • Hanson Baliruno
Best A-Cappella Group
  • Jehovah Shalom 
  • Sauti Ya Africa
  • Cape Brothers 
  • Spring Gents 
  • Canaan Gents
Must Watch Talent
  • John Blaq 
  • Pia Pounds 
  • Viola Nakitende 
  • Hitnature 
  • Cosign 
  • Rasta Gadee 
  • Katera Afrika
  • Kendriq Killa 
  • Vip Jemo 
  • Alvin Kizz 
  • Nshuti S Mbabazi
Best DJ
  • DJ Slick Stuart & DJ Roja 
  • DJ Shiru 
  • DJ Hearts 
  • Selector Jay 
  • DJ LL 
  • DJ Bryan 
  • DJ Fikie
Album of the Year
  • African Yayo – A Pass
  • Bits & Pieces –  Juliana Kanyomozi
  • Roots –  Eddy Kenzo
  • Omwooyo – Sheebah
  • Transition – Desire Luzinda
Video of the Year
  • 'Mile' –  David Lutalo ft. Solidstar 
  • 'Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi' – Irene Namatovu 
  • 'Kampala' – New Chapter Africa
  • 'Midnight Drum' – A Pass, Rouge, Fik Fameica and DJ Maphorisa 
  • 'Sconto' –  Fik Fameica and Wembly Mo
  • 'Omwooyo' – Sheebah  
  • 'Turn the Replay' –  Levixone
Song of the Year
  • 'Bankunza' – Chosen Becky 
  • 'Biri Biri' – King Saha 
  • 'Kyarenga' – Bobi Wine
  • 'Turn the Replay' – Levixone
  • 'Beera Nange' – Sheebah 
  • 'Didadada' – A Pass 
  • 'Nkwagalira Ddala' – David Lutalo 
  • 'Property' – Fik Fameica
  • 'You and Me' – Lydia Jazmine and Daddy Andre 
  • 'Chips Na Ketchup' – Vinka 
Best Audio Producer
  • Diggy Baur 
  • KaySam Ku Mapessa 
  • Daddy Andre 
  • Eno Beats 
  • Artin Pro 
  • Nessim 
  • Yaled
Best Video Director
  • Marvin Musoke 
  • Pest Darlington 
  • J Blessings 
  • Nolton and George 
  • Zyga Pix
Best Songwriter
  • Dokta Brain 
  • Nince Henry 
  • Black Skin
  • Yesse Oman Rafik 
  • Daddy Andre 
  • Jamie Culture
Best Hip Hop/Rap Song
  • 'Who Is Who' – Feffe Bussi
  • 'Who Is Me' – Da Agent
  • 'Mafia Fik' – Fameica
  • 'Mpambana' – Mc Yallah 
  • 'Paper' – Navio ft. Ice Prince and The Mith 
  • 'Yenze Aliko' – Flex D’paper
Best RnB/Soul Song
  • 'Obeera Wa' – Cosign 
  • 'Nkwegomba' – Kenneth Mugabi 
  • 'Nsiima' – Maro ft. Rema 
  • 'Twaala' – Naava Grey 
  • 'Touch My Body' – Rema
  • 'Beera Nange' – Sheebah
  • 'Ebirowozo' –Shifah Musisi 
Best Ragga/Dancehall Song 
  • 'Didadada' – A Pass 
  • 'My Property' – Fik Fameica 
  • 'Sabula' – Fille 
  • 'You and Me' – Lydia Jazmine and Daddy Andre 
  • 'Very Well' – Slick Stuart, DJ Roja ft. King Saha  
  • 'Nazaala' –  Ziza Bafana
  • 'Atakutya Gwentya' – Mun G ft. Nutty Neithan 
Best Reggae Song
  • 'Nvuuma' – Naava Grey
  • 'Ofuge Mukama' – Phila and Richie
  • 'Love Yiyo' – Prodigal
  • 'Byafaayo' – Voltage Music
  • 'Mpa Love' – Weasel and King Saha
  • 'Aliwa' – Destiny Nsonga
Best Band Song
  • 'Eriiso' – Betina Namukasa 
  • 'Kisaaganda' – Chris Evans Kaweesi and Maureen Nantume 
  • 'Nkwagalira Ddala' – David Lutalo 
  • 'Togumenya' – Henry Mwanje
  • 'Baby Girl Baby Boy' – Irene Namatovu and Geoffrey Lutaaya 
  • 'Nambi' – Jamie Culture 
  • 'Madowadowa' – Mary Bata 
Best Contemporary Folk Song
  • 'Tondhoba' – Afande Miah
  • 'Abawuulu' – Daxx Kartel 
  • 'Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi' – Irene Namatovu 
  • 'Akambe' – Maureen Nantume
  • 'Omwooyo' – Sheebah 
Best Kadongo Kamu Song
  • 'Mukomusajja' – Abdul Mulaasi 
  • 'Mudhankanu' – Afande Kadabada 
  • 'Batamivu' – Eddy Buyondo  
  • 'Tufumba Fekka' – Jackie Kizito 
  • 'Empande' – Menton Rass 
  • 'Ekibuuzo' – Ngobi Joel and Willy Mukaabya 
Best Afrobeat Song
  • 'Wankona' – Sheebah  
  • 'Love Again' – Fille 
  • 'Kyarenga' – Bobi Wine  
  • 'Biri Biri' – King Saha  
  • 'Squat Stand' – Tip Swizy
  • 'Kiboko' – Kalifah Aganaga Dr Chameleon 
  • 'Mateeka' – Jose Chameleone  
  • 'Finally' – Geosteady 
Best Afropop Song
  • 'Romance' –  Allan Toniks 
  • 'Coconuto' – Jacobz Nsaali   
  • 'Midnight Drum' – A Pass, Rouge, Fik Fameica and DJ Maphorisa
  • 'Olumya Bano' – Nina Roz 
  • 'Chips Na Ketchup' – Vinka  
  • 'Kola Nabino' – Ceaserous 
Best Religious/Gospel Video
  • 'Mbu Ndi Lubuto' – Baby Gloria  
  • 'Ave Maria' – Joseph Tamale  
  • 'Nsiimye' – Iryn Namubiru  
  • 'Turn The Replay' – Levixone 
  • 'Kankwebaze' – New Chapter Africa 
  • 'Subhanallah' – Ntanda Umar Samir 
Best Social Message
  • 'Enkoko'– Gibson Fitting  
  • 'Naliko Omukyala' – Juliana Kanyomozi 
  • 'Muslim Girls' – Mariam Macqueen 
  • 'Akambe' – Maureen Nantume  
  • 'Kaddugala' – Sandra Nankoma 
  • 'Fistula' – Sarah Musayimuto 
  • 'Ekanzu' – Swahaba Kasumba 
Super Diva Standout Act
  • 'Sabula' – Fille 
  • 'Gukuba' – Irene Ntale  
  • 'Sikyalinda' – Naira Ali  
  • 'Touch My Body' – Rema 
  • 'Ndi Mu Love' – Spice Diana 
  • 'Matala' – Winnie Nwagi 
Written Record of the Year
  • 'Siri Muyembe'  – Rema Namakula  
  • 'Bankunza' – Chosen Becky 
  • 'Beera Nange' – Sheebah
  • 'Nkwagalira Ddala' – David Lutalo  
  • 'Who Is Who' – Feffe Bussi
  • 'Property' – Fik Fameica 
Best Cross-border Collabo
  • 'Olina Work' – Beenie Gunter and Skales  
  • 'Post Me' – Irene Ntale and Mr Eazi 
  • 'Fire Dancer' – Winnie Nwagi and  Slim Prince  
  • 'Pull Up' – Eddy Kenzo and Harmonize  
  • Weekend'  –  Sheebah and Runtown 
  • 'No You, No Life' – B2C and The Ben
  • 'Nielewe' – Navio and Vanessa Mdee 
Best On-stage Performer
  • Cindy 
  • Winnie Nwagi 
  • Eddy Kenzo 
  • Sheebah Fik Fameica 
  • Roden Y Kabako
Best Choreography
  • Masaka Kids 
  • Afrikana Hypers 
  • Born Talented 
  • Ghetto Kids Triplets 
  • Galaxy Kids
Best Artist in Diaspora
  • Ang3lina
  • Nick Rasta 
  • Mc Norman
  • 1 Suspect Badman
  • Rashy K
  • Rickman
Best Song from Eastern Region
  • 'Mudhankanu' – Afande Kadabada 
  • 'Mukyelema' – Byg Ben Sukuya 
  • 'Acece' – Genious Drey 
  • 'Podium' – Kim Nana 
  • 'Shina' – Kmas Wandyembe  
  • 'Watya Mukama' – Via Kalikwani and Harriet 
Best Song from Northern Region
  • 'Yata' – Adong
  • 'Adwogi Ne' – Bush Boy  
  • 'Oroma' – General Ice
  • 'Angee' – Jenneth Prisha 
  • 'Gurunet' – Okeng Borntown and Daxx Kartel 
  • 'Amoko Tama' – Pine Avenue5 All-Stars 
  • 'Zingili' – Twisky Fingaz and Lucky Angel 
Best Song from Southern Region
  • 'Nsanyuse Okulaba' – Juicy Landy and Mr. Spelling  
  • 'Nedila Ngeye' – Kent Yo Mbega
  • 'Ntegedde' – Lindah Blessing  
  • 'Yegwe' – Morison and Emron  
  • 'Who Is Who' – Omukajanga Virus
  • 'Akagere' – Tonny Rich and Chris Johnz 
Best Song from Western Region
  • 'Karamu' – Amani Amaniga 
  • Yansharabamba' – Emily Kikazi 
  • 'Muhara Wa Bishop' – Mat Henry and Cj Champion 
  • 'Bayoroba' – Medotex 
  • 'Tayari' – Ray G Rhiganz 
  • 'Iwe' – Shine Omukiga 
Best Cinematography
  • Jahlive 
  • Pest Grate Make 
  • NG Films 
  • Mavin 
  • Sam Coleman 
Best MDD Act (In Music/Film/Drama/Documentary)
  • Cindy and Quad-A for Bella
  • Your Music Your Voice
  • Amooti Omubalanguzi for Apaasa Paas
Song of the Year Kenya
  • 'Short N Sweet' – Sauti Sol and Nyashinski 
  • 'Njiwa' – Willy Paul and Nandy 
  • 'Oyoyo' – Akothee and Mcgalaxy 
  • 'Kasayole' – Khaligraph Jones and Timmy Tdat 
  • 'Wonka' – Victoria Kimani 
  • 'Chaguo La Moyo' – Otile Brown and Sanaipei Tande 
Song of the Year Tanzania
  • 'Kwangwaru' – Harmonize and Diamond Platnumz  
  • 'Katika' – Navy Kenzo and Diamond Platnumz  
  • 'Wet' – Vanessa Mdee and Gnako 
  • 'Lokote' – Maua Sama and Hanstone  
  • 'Ninogeshe' – Nandy  
  • 'Mvumo Wa Radi' – Alikiba 
Song of the Year Rwanda
  • 'Mbaye Wowe' – Passy and Butera Knowless  
  • 'Everything' – Uncle Austin and Meddy 
  • 'Lose Control' – Meddy and The Ben 
  • 'Oya' – Buravan  
  • 'Try Me' – Charly and Nina  
  • 'Yes' – Alpha 
  • 'Embeera Zo' – Sheebah and Bruce Melodie 
Rwanda Video of the Year
  • 'Darling' – Butera Knowless and Ben Pol
  • 'Adi Top' – Meddy 
  • 'Blocka' – Bruce Melodie 
  • 'Romeo and Juliet' – Riderman and Dream Boyz 
  • 'Manawe' – DJ Pius and Lady Jaydee  
  • 'Winner' – Queen Cha 
Tanzania Video of the Year
  • 'Katika' – Navy Kenzo ft. Diamond Platnumz
  • 'Wet' – Vanessa Mdee and Gnako
  • 'Atarudi' – Harmonize  
  • 'Mwanza' – Rayvanny and Diamond Platnumz
  • 'Hodari' – Mbosso  
  • 'Mvumo Wa Radi' – Alikiba 
Kenya Video of the Year
  • 'Gathigiriri' – Kaymo and Stigah
  • 'Short N Sweet' – Sauti Sol and Nyashinski 
  • 'Afrikan Star' – Sauti Sol and Burna Boy
  • 'Wonka' – Victoria Kimani 
  • 'Don’t Worry' – Blinky Bill
  • 'Count Your Blessings' – Kambua 
East Africa Super Hit
  • 'Weekend' – Sheebah and Runtown
  • 'Wet' – Vanessa Mdee and Gnako 
  • 'Kasayole' – Khaligraph Jones and Timmy Tdat 
  • 'Mvumo Wa Radi' – Alikiba  
  • 'Kwangwaru' – Harmonize and Diamond Platnumz  
  • 'Short N Sweet' – Sauti Sol and Nyashinski 
East Africa Best Video
  • 'Blocka' – Bruce Melodie 
  • 'Short N Sweet' – Sauti Sol ft. Nyashinski  
  • 'Wet' – Vanessa Mdee and Gnako
  • 'Sikomi' – Diamond Platnumz 
  • 'Katika' – Navy Kenzo ft. Diamond Platnumz  
  • 'Omwooyo' – Sheebah 
 Africa’s Number 1
  • Fally Ipupa 
  • Davido 
  • Tiwa Savage 
  • Wizkid 
  • Diamond Platnumz
Africa Best Male Artist
  • Wizkid 
  • Fally Ipupa 
  • Davido 
  • Diamond Platnumz 
  • Patoranking 
  • Sauti Sol
Africa Best Female Artist
  • Butera Knowless
  • Sheebah 
  • Tiwa Savage 
  • Daphne 
  • Yemi Alade 
  • MzVee 
  • Vanessa Mdee
African Song of the Year
  • 'Soco' – Starboy Wizkid, Terri, Spotless and Ceeza Milli  
  • 'Assurance' – Davido  
  • 'Malwedhe' – King Monada  
  • 'Short N Sweet' – Sauti Sol and Nyashinski 
  • 'African Beauty' – Diamond Platnumz ft. Omarion
  • 'Mannequin' – Fally Ipupa, Keblack and Naza 
Africa Video of the Year
  • 'Short N Sweet' – Sauti Sol ft. Nyashinski  
  • 'Gringo' – Shatta Wale  
  • 'Available' – Patoranking 
  • 'Time to Party' – Flavour and Diamond Platnumz  
  • 'Said' – Nasty C and Runtown  
  • Bum Bum – Yemi Alade 
Best Francophone Africa Act
  • 'Sista' – Charlotte Dipanda and Yemi Alade  
  • 'Mannequin' – Fally Ipupa, Keblack and Naza  
  • 'Affairage' – Toofan 
  • 'Babatchai' – Serge Beynaud  
  • 'Décalé' – DJ Arafat Dosabado Afro 
  • 'Jusqu’à La Gare' – Daphne
  • 'Tchizambengue' – Shan’l 
Best Song from Southern Africa 
  • 'Malwedhe' – King Monada 
  • 'Akiliz' – Ammara Brown 
  • 'Contolola' – Roberto and Patoranking  
  • 'Ronika' – Jah Prayzah 
  • 'Said' – Nasty C and Runtown
  • 'Baby Girl' – Cassper Nyovest 
  • 'Fela in Versace' – AKA and Kiddominant 
Best Lusophone Africa Act
  • 'Hino' – Cle Entertainment 
  • 'Amo-Te' – Yola Semedo 
  • 'Eu Pago' – Mr Bow
  • 'Mónica' – Kyaku Kyadaff 
  • 'Mariana' – Nelson Freitas 
  • 'Sacanagem' – Preto Show and Biura

No comments